Farm2020_Beer_2020.jpg

Source: media.pa.gov

Harrisburg, Pa. - Winners of the second annual Pennsylvania Farm Show Beer Competition were announced as the 2020 Farm Show kicked off this weekend. Three local breweries, including New Trail Brewing Company, Rusty Rail Brewing Company, and Boom City Brewing Company were among the winners.

“This is our second statewide beer contest and we are ecstatic with the number of unique entries we received,” Cook said. “Craft brewers demonstrate the passion, talent, and drive that make Pennsylvania number one in the nation in the volume of craft beer produced. Thanks to our competitors, and to their customers who create their success.”

Saucony Creek Brewing Company of Kutztown, Berks County won Best of Show with its Rum Barr Aged Maple Mistress. Saucony Creek Brewing Company also won the PA Preferred® Legacy Award for a beer made with predominantly Pennsylvania-sourced ingredients for their PA Preferred English Ale.

This year, experts from eight states judged 262 craft brews from breweries in 25 counties.

This second year of the Pennsylvania Farm Show’s Beer Competition saw an increase of more than 100 entries, all demonstrating creativity and innovation.

Pennsylvania is number one in the U.S. for craft beer production, brewing more than 3.7 million barrels a year.

Craft brewing has grown from 88 craft breweries in 2011 to 354 this year. It generates $5.78 billion for our state economy and is responsible for 10,000 jobs across the state.

More than 20 Pennsylvania craft brews have been registered as PA Preferred® Brews since the program launched in September 2017. PA Preferred® Brews are made with primarily locally grown ingredients, including hops and grain from Pennsylvania farms.

PA Preferred is a statewide promotional program helping consumers to recognize locally grown products and offering marketing opportunities to growers. The PA Preferred symbol assures consumers that what they are buying is produced in Pennsylvania by Pennsylvanians.

Jeff Musselman, of Brewmaster at Millworks, Harrisburg, is the volunteer committee chair who organized the Farm Show Beer Competition for 2019 and 2020. Musselman was one of the first to brew a PA Preferred Brew when the program began in 2018.

Samples of these beers will be available in the Main Hall at the Bier Garden for the duration of the show, and visitors can meet beer producers each day and receive tastings.

First, second and third-place winners in each category are:

Light Lagers and Ales

1-    FYT Pils- Warwick Farm Brewing, Jamison, Bucks County

2-    Ja’ Crispy- Pour Man’s Brewing Company, Ephrata, Lancaster County

3-    Lucha Gorda- Lavery Brewing Company, Erie, Erie County

Amber Lager

1-    Red Flannel Logger Amber Lager- Aldus Brewing Company, Hanover, York County

2-    Trail Ale- New Trail Brewing Company, Williamsport, Lycoming County

3-    Oktoberfest- Swashbuckler Brewing Company, Manheim, Lancaster County

Dark Lager

1-    Troegenator Double Bock- Troegs Independent Brewing Company, Hershey, Dauphin County

2-    Black Forest- Desperate Times Brewery, Carlisle, Cumberland County

3-    The Easton Assassinator- Two Rivers Brewing Company, Easton, Northampton County

Wheat Beer

1-    Fluffhead - Ever Grain Brewing Company, Camp Hill, Cumberland County

2-    Dunkelweisse - Swashbuckler Brewing Company, Manheim, Lancaster County

3-    100 Acres Hefeweizen - The Millworks Brewery 

Pale Ale

1-    Freeman’s Pub Ale - Two Rivers Brewing Company, Easton, Northampton County

2-    Winter Haze - Dock Street Brewery South LLC, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County

3-    Tailgate Sipper - Mount Gretna Craft Brewery, Palmyra, Lebanon County

IPA (<7.5% abv)

1-    Jason Hates It IPA - Aldus Brewing Company, Hanover, York County

2-    Hazy Grey & Underway - Olde Bedford Brewing Company, Bedford, Bedford County

3-    Largemouth IPA - Wallenpaup Brewing Company, Hawley, Wayne County

IPA (>7.5% abv)

1-    Double Dulachand - Lavery Brewing Company, Erie, Erie County

2-    7/62- Tattered Flag, Middletown, Dauphin County

3-    Perpetual IPA - Troegs Independent Brewing Company, Hershey, Dauphin County

Specialty IPA

1-    Pearl O’ My Eye - Bent Run Brewing Company, Lander, Warren County

2-    Black Market - Pour Man’s Brewing Company, Ephrata, Lancaster County

3-    1794 Red Rye- Olde Bedford Brewing Company, Bedford, Bedford County

Stout (American or English Styles)

1-    Sunrise Surprise - Rotunda Brewing Company, Annville, Lebanon County

2-    Texas Oil Tycoon - Warwick Farm Brewing, Jamison, Bucks County

3-    Prince of Clouds - Bald Birds Brewing Company- Audubon, Montgomery County

Porters (American or English Styles)

1-    Man Full of Trouble Porter- Dock Street Brewery South LLC, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County

2-    Snow Flyer - Rusty Rail Brewing Company, Mifflinburg, Union County

3-    Low Coconut Porter - Big Bottom Brewery, Dillsburg, York County

Belgian-Style

1-    Gold Leopard - Lavery Brewing Company, Erie, Erie County

2-    Konig De Quad - Appalachia Brewing Company, Harrisburg, Dauphin County

3-    Vitners Reserve Gewve2traminer 2019 - Warwick Farm Brewing, Jamison, Bucks County

Kettle Sour

1-    Appie I "Pearly" Know Ya - Big Bottom Brewery, Dillsburg, York County

2-    Berry Funny - Pour Man’s Brewing Company, Ephrata, Lancaster County

3-    My Name is Red Dewberry- Allegheny City Brewing Company, Pittsburg, Allegheny County

Mixed Fermentation Sour

1-     Rayleigh - Free Will Brewing Company, Perkasie, Bucks County

2-     Wild King - Dock Street Brewery South LLC, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County

3-    Eclectic Chair - Free Will Brewing Company, Perkasie, Bucks County

Barrel-Aged

1-    Rum Barrr Aged Maple Mistress - Saucony Creek Brewing Company, Kutztown, Berks County

2-    Ralphios - Free Will Brewing Company, Perkasie, Bucks County

3-    Hegemony Anniversary Reserve - Boniface Craft Brewing Company, Ephrata, Lancaster County

Fruit, Herb, Vegetable

1-    Jalapeno Lager - Conyngham Brewing Company, Conyngham, Luzerne county

2-    Oak Aged Dark Sour Ale Aged on Cherries - Yorkholo Brewing Company, Mansfield, Tioga County

3-    Last Raft Raspberry Wheat - Boom City Brewing Company, Williamsport, Lycoming County

Winners of the First PA Preferred® Legacy Award took home a handblown and carved glass trophy, a giant pilsner glass surrounded at the base by images representing the journey craft beer takes from seed to pint.

This story was compiled by an NCPA staff reporter from submitted news. To see a list of our editorial staff please visit our staff directory.