Marino announces 2014 service academy nominations

January 24, 2014

For Immediate Release
January 24, 2014

Williamsport, PA - Today, U.S. Representative Tom Marino officially announced the nomination of 15 young men and women of Pennsylvania’s 10th Congressional District to the United States’ Service Academies.

“I am very honored and proud to nominate this group of impressive young men and women for acceptance to our nation’s service academies.  These individuals represent not only the spirit of our area but also the future that is to come.  I know they will serve our country well,” Marino said.

Earlier this month, Marino’s 10th District Service Academy Nomination Board, composed of veterans, service academy alumni, community leaders and local business owners, met to interview perspective nominees before consulting Rep. Marino on his 2014 nominations.

“Every year, my nomination board does a fantastic job guiding students through the application and interview process, as well as determining which young men and women represent the best and brightest from our 10th District.  I am continually grateful for their commitment and dedication to this important process,” Marino added.

Congressman Marino’s 2014 service academy nominees are:

  • Christopher Ferrario, Abington Heights High School, South Abington Township; nominated to United States Air Force Academy
  • Giacomo DiNicola, Kings College, Williamsport; nominated to United States Air Force Academy and United States Naval Academy
  • Curtis Jerzerick, Mifflin County High School, Lewistown; nominated to United States Military Academy and United States Naval Academy
  • Geoffrey Stoker, James O’Neill High School, West Point, New York; nominated to United States Military Academy
  • Evan Haggaety, Wallenpaupack Area High School, Honesdale; nominated to United States Military Academy
  • Gavin O’Donnell, Lakeland High School, Jermyn; nominated to United States Naval Academy
  • Samuel Kontz, Abington Heights High School, Clarks Summit; nominated to United States Naval Academy and United States Air Force Academy
  • Matthew Heinrich, Jr., Hughesville High School, Hughesville; nominated to United States Naval Academy
  • Kyle Hoover, Williamsport High School, Trout  Run; nominated to United States Naval Academy
  • Demetrius Lanier, East Stroudsburg Area High School South, East Stroudsburg; nominated to United States Naval Academy
  • Lauren Larar, Wyoming Seminary, Kingston; nominated to United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, and United States Air Force Academy
  • Nichole Lewis, Montrose Area High School, Montrose; nominated to United States Military Academy
  • Benjamin Cunningham, Home Schooled, Milford; nominated to United States Air Force Academy, United States Naval Academy, and United States Merchant Marine Academy
  • Andrzej Tomczyk, United States Military Academy Preparatory School, Susquehanna; nominated to United States Military Academy
  • Christopher Kinley, United States Naval Academy Preparatory School, Cogan Station; nominated to United States Naval Academy

A congressional nomination does not guarantee acceptance.  Nominees are still required to seek admittance from their desired service academy – a decision made by each academy individually.

 

-30-

Towns:

Comments